Year Plan

Year 2018-2019 | Theme and Vision of the Session – SHANTI NILAYITE TO BE AN AGENT OF 5 ‘C’ S OF LIFE – CHARACTER, COMPASSION, COMMITMENT, CONSCIOUS AND COMPETENCE
mission

March 2018 | Value of Month – Hardwork and Success

08-03-18 Thursday Staff Training Programme Smart Class TN Serve – Introduction Training
13-03-18 Tuesday Staff Training / Capacity Building Programme
14-03-18 Wednesday Academic Session 2018-19 Commences
19-03-18 Monday Chaiti Chand (Holiday)
22-03-18 Thursday World Water Day
29-03-18 Thursday Mahaveer Jayanti
30-03-18 Friday Good Friday

April 2018 | Value of Month – Humility / Loving Service

01-04-18 Sunday Easter
14-04-18 Saturday Ambedkar Jayanti (Holiday)
16-04-18 to 25-04-2018 Monday to Wednesday Summer Camp / Carnival (Class Nursery to Class – VIII)
16-04-18 to 25-04-2018 Monday to Wednesday Special Classes IX, X & XII
18-04-18 Wednesday Parshuram Jayanti (Holiday)
23-04-18 Monday Earth Day Celebration (22-04-28)
26-04-18 Thursday Summer Vacation (Nursery to XII)
29-04-18 Sunday Summer Vacation (Staff)

June 2018 | Value of Month – Team Work/Cooperation/United We Stand

11-06-18 Monday Teachers Report on Duty at School
11-06-18 Monday Special Classes X & XII
13-06-18 Wednesday Submission of Unit I Question Paper for Nursery to X & XII.
16-06-18 Saturday Eid-Ul-Fitr (Holiday)
18-06-18 Monday Re-opening the School (Nursery to IX)
19-06-18 Tuesday Caping Ceremony (Nursery to XII) and Mother’s Day Celebration (11/05/18)
20-06-18 Wednesday Father’s day and Selection of Class Monitors, Discipline Incharges and Class Librarian
21-06-18 Thursday Vidyarambh Ceremony
23-06-18 Saturday Literary Club Competition:-
Poem Recitation [Nursery to V], Speech [VI to XII], Spell Check [I to V],
Conversation (Group) (I to V & VI to VIII)
Skit Competition – (VIII to XI)
Incharges- Sr. Hepsiba & Mrs. Jency Sijo.
25-06-18 to 30-06-2018 Monday to Saturday Unit Test – 1 for Classes Nursery to X English, Hindi, Maths, Science, S. St., Sanskrit, Computer, GK & Moral Science (Unit I Class XII all subjects)
27-06-2018 Wednesday Environment Day Celebration (05-06-2018)
30-06-2018 Saturday Literary Club Competition:-
Story Telling [I to V], Speech [I to V], Panel Discussion [VI to XII], Handwriting Competition [III to XII]; Incharges – Sr. Hepsiba PHJC & Mrs. Jency Sijo

July 2018 | Value of Month – Honesty/Commitment/Time Management

02-07-18 Monday Sarva Dharma Prarthana Conducted by Class X & XII Students and Guided by Sr. Hepsiba, Mrs. Jency Sijo & Mrs. Neha Sangwa
05-07-18 Thursday Submission of Question Paper for I Unit Test Class – XI
06-07-17 Friday Eco Club Competition:- Poster Making [V to XII] (Theme-Conservation of Electricity/ Petroleum), Collage [IV to VIII] (Theme – Healthy Environment), Plantation [I to XII], Logo Making [V to XII] (Eco Club), Slogan Writing – Green India/ Clean India/ Conservation of Flora Fauna. Incharges- Mrs. Deepika Swami, Sr. Madhuri & Sr. Sophia
07-07-18 Saturday Investiture Ceremony: (Mr. Sarfaraj Khan, Mr. Mahadev Patel, Sr. Hepsiba, Miss Shailja)
07-07-18 Saturday Last Date to Submit the Question Papers for I Periodical Test (Nursery to X & I Term XI, XII)
14-07-18 Wednesday PTM (Unit Test – 1 for Classes Nursery to X) & (Unit I Class XII)
16-07-18 TO 21-07-18 Monday to Saturday I Unit Test XI
21-07-18 Saturday Hindi Club Competition:- Jqr ys[ku] dfork xk;u] okn fookn] rkRdkyhu Hkk”k.k; Incharges – Mrs. Madhuri Patidar, Mrs. Sheetal Bharadiya & Mrs. Pallavi Pradhan
23-07-18 Onwards Monday Preparation for Periodic Test I Classes Nursery to X & Term I for Classes XI & XII. S. E. A. & Notebook Submission for Nursery to X, Lab Activities for XI & XII
28-07-18 Saturday PTM (Class – X) I Unit Test

August 2018 | Value of Month – Patriotism/Unity In Diversity

01-08-18 to 08-08-18 Wednesday to Wednesday I Periodic Test for Classes Nursery to X & I Term Classes XI, XII
04-08-18 Saturday Science Club Competition:- Poster Making [V to XII], Model Making on Animals [V to XII], Herbarium (VI to XII); Incharges – Mrs Neha Sangwa, Mrs. Sapna Patidar & Miss Shailja Upadhyay
04-08-18 Saturday Maths Club Competition:- Cross Word Puzzle [III to IX], Quiz [III to XII]; Incharges:- Mr. Rais Khan, Mr. Kaloo Namdev & Miss Arti Agrawal
06-08-18 Monday Hiroshima Day
08-08-18 to 11-08-18 Wednesday to Saturday Preparation for Independence day Celebrations (Mr. Sarfaraj, Mr. Mahadev, Mrs. Deepika, Miss Khushboo (T), Mrs. Sheetal, Mrs. Rekha (G), Mr. Vijay, Miss Vinita (S), Mr. Kaloo & Mrs. Jency (N).
08-08-18 Wednesday Cultural Club Competition:- Group Dance & Solo Dance (House Wise III to XII), Group Song & Solo Song (House Wise III to XII) Theme – Independence Day, Hair Style Competition for Girls (III-XII); Incharges :- Miss Sunita Masih, Mrs. Pinky Jaiswal & Mrs. Sheetal Deshmukh
11-08-18 Saturday Science Club Competition:- Quiz [I to XII], Memory Test [III to XII], Model Making on Human Internal Organs [III to XII]; Incharges – Mrs Neha Sangwa, Mrs. Sapna Patidar & Miss Shailja Upadhyay
11-08-18 Saturday Maths Club Competition:- Panel Discussion Maths V/s. Science [VI to XII], Model Making on Formula Display. [VI to VIII], Shapes on Thermocol [III– VIII]; Incharges:- Mr. Rais Khan, Mr. Kaloo Namdev & Miss Arti Agrawal
15-08-18 Wednesday Independence Day Celebration (Mr. Sarfaraj & Mr. Mahadev)
22-08-18 Wednesday Bakra Eid (Holiday)
25-08-18 Saturday PTM PT-I Nursery to X and Term I Classes XI, XII.
27-08-18 Monday Submission Question Paper of Unit II (Nursery to XII)
29-08-18 Wednesday National Sports Day (Sports House Wise Competition):
Indoor & Outdoor Games –
I – II :- Doss Ball, Lemon Race, 100 M. Race.
III – V :- Kho-Kho, Kabaddi, Doss Ball, Carrom.
VI – VIII :- Kho-Kho, Kabaddi, Carrom, Chess.
IX to XII :- Table Tennis, Volleyball, Basket Ball, Badminton.

September 2017 | Value of Month – Respect/Obedience/Self-Discipline

01-09-18 Saturday Health & Wellness Club Competition:- Fireless Cooking. [VI to XII], Healthy Food Habits Banner Making. [Topic– No To Fast Food, Blood Donation] [VI to IX]; Incharges:- Mrs. Rekha Ghodke, Mrs. Archana Sharma & Miss Minal Sharma.
03-09-18 Monday Janmashtami (Holiday)
05-09-18 Wednesday Teacher’s Day Celebration & Teacher’s Meet. (Sr. Lissa & Board of Leaders Class – X, XI & XII)
06-09-18 to 12-09-18 Thursday to Wednesday Unit Test – 2 (Nursery to XII)
08-09-18 Saturday Health & Wellness Club Competition:- Vegetable Carving. [I to V], Poster Making [VI to XII] [Theme:- * No To Tobacco/ Alcohol / Smoking,
* Healthy Food Habits/ Water Conservation] Incharges:- Mrs. Rekha Ghodke, Mrs. Archana Sharma & Miss Minal Sharma
08-09-18 Saturday International Literacy Day (Word Building Competition Literacy Club), Debate (VI to VIII & IX to XII House Wise)
13-09-18 Thursday Ganesh Chaturthi (Holiday)
14-09-18 Onwards Friday Preparation for Periodic II Classes Nursery to X & Unit Test II for Classes XI & XII. S. E. A. & Notebook Submission for Nursery to X, Lab Activities for XI & XII.
14-09-18 Friday Hindi Day
15-09-18 Saturday Submission Question Papers of II Periodic Test (Nursery to X & II Term XI, XII)
15-09-18 Saturday Cultural Club Competition:- Fancy Dress [I to V], Mehandi [VI to IX], Rangoli [IV to VIII], Diya Decoration [I to XII]; Incharges :- Miss Sunita Masih, Mrs. Pinky Jaiswal & Mrs. Sheetal Deshmukh
16-09-18 Sunday Ozone Day
17-09-18 Monday Ozone Day Celebration (16-09-2018)
21-09-18 Friday Moharram Holiday
22-09-18 Saturday PTM Unit Test – 2 (Nursery to XII)
24-09-18 Monday Anant Chaturdashi Holiday
26-09-18 Wednesday Deaf Day
27-09-18 Thursday World Tourism Day

October 2018 | Value of Month – Compassion/Generosity

01-10-18 Monday National Senior Citizen Day
02-10-18 Tuesday Mahatma Gandhi Birthday Holiday / Cleaniness Day
05-10-18 to 15-10-18 Friday to Monday PT- II (Nursery to X)
Term – II for Classes XI & XII.
08-10-18 Monday Sarva Pitra Amavasya (Holiday)
10-10-18 Wednesday National Postal Day
16-10-18 Tuesday World Food Day / Day of Charity
17-10-18 to 20-10-18 Wednesday to Saturday Dashara Holiday
24-10-18 Wednesday Valmiki Jayanti (Holiday)

November 2018 | Value of Month – Innocence / Simplicity

03-11-18 Saturday S. St. Club Competition:- Quiz [V to X], Fancy Dress as Freedom Fighter. [I to VIII], Stamp Collection, Coin Collection; Incharges:- Miss Khushboo Garg, Mrs. Deepika & Mr. Ravi Patidar
03-11-18 Saturday (PTM) PT – II (Nursery to X)
Term – II for Classes XI & XII.
05-11-18 to 09-11-18 Monday to Friday Dipawali Holiday
10-11-18 Saturday S. St. Club Competition:- Election & Parliament Function Model Display [VI to X], Planetarium [VI to XII], Slogan Writing; Incharges:- Miss Khushboo Garg, Mrs. Deepika Swami & Mr. Ravi Patidar
14-11-18 Wednesday Children’s Day Celebration (Miss Khushboo Garg, Mrs. Deepika Swami, Miss Vinita Sharma, Miss Arti Agrawal)
21-11-18 Wednesday Eid-E-Miladunnabi Holiday
23-11-18 Friday Gurunank Jayanti Holiday
26-11-18 Monday Constitution Day Celebration
24-11-18 to 30-11-18 Saturday to Friday Unit – III (Nursery to X)

December 2017 | Value of Month – Love / Peace / Joy

04-12-18 Tuesday Navy Day
08-12-18 Saturday Cultural Cum Annual Science Exhibition (Nursery to XII)
10-12-18 Monday Human Rights Day
12-12-18 to 18-12-18 Wednesday to Tuesday I Pre Board Class – X & XII
13-12-18 Thursday (Submit Question Paper for III Periodic Test (Nursery to IX) II Pre Board Class X & XII, I Pre Board XI
15-12-18 Saturday PTM Unit – III Classes Nursery to X
22-12-18 Saturday Christmas Celebration (Sr. Hepsiba, Mrs. Jency Sijo)
24-12-18 to 26-12-18 Monday to Wednesday Christmas & Winter Holidays
27-12-18 Thursday School will be Reopen for Nursery to XII
29-12-18 Saturday PTM I Pre Board Classes – X & XII
31-12-18 Monday World Meditation Day

January 2018 | Value of Month – Equality / Fraternity / Liberty

01-01-19 Tuesday New Year Holiday
02-01-19 to 05-01-19 Wednesday to Saturday Project Submission For Classes Nursery to X (S. E. A. Record) & Notebook
05-01-19 to 12-01-19 Saturday to Saturday II Pre Board Class – X & XII, III Periodic Test for Class Nursery to IX, I Pre Board Class XI
15-01-19 Tuesday Army Day
15-01-19 Tuesday Annual Question Paper Submission for I to IX & XI.
23-01-19 Wednesday National Hand Writing Day / Farmer’s Day / Hand Writing Competition (Class Wise)
26-01-19 Saturday Republic Day Celebration / Prize & Certificate Distribution Academic Session 2018-19. (Mr. Sarfaraj, Mr. Mahadev, Miss Vinita (N), Mr. Kaloo (S) & Mrs. Jency (N).
30-01-19 Wednesday Peace Day / Martyrs Day
Farewell for Class XII Tentatively
Board Practical Exam – XII Tentatively

February 2018 | Value of Month – Perseverance / Competence Integrity/ Loving Service/ Compassion/ Humanity

01-02-19 Friday SNS Day Katherine Kasper / Quiz Competition/ Memory Test/ Pick & Drop, One Act Play, Drawing.
02-02-19 Saturday PTM, II Pre Board Class – X & XII, III Periodic Test for Class Nursery to IX, I Pre Board Class XI
11-02-19 to 02-03-19 Monday to Saturday Annual Exam for Nursery to IX & XI
28-02-2019 Thursday National Science Day

March 2018 | Value of Month – Success / Fairness

09-03-19 Saturday Open House (Result Day) Nursery to IX and XI
13-03-19 Wednesday School Reopens (Nursery to X & XII).
22-03-19 Friday World Water Day
22-03-19 Friday Holi (Holiday)
23-03-19 Saturday World Water Day Celebration (22-03-19)
26-03-19 Tuesday Rang Panchami (Holiday)

April 2018 | Value of Month – Discipline / Unity

17-04-19 Wednesday Mahaveer Navmi / Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti (Holiday)
19-04-19 Friday Good Friday (Holiday)
21-04-19 Sunday Easter
15-04-19 to 25-04-19 Monday to Thursday Summer Camp (Carnival) (Nursery to IX)

Note:-
1. Annual Examination, Result announcement, improvement of performance (EIOP) if alteration occurs dates will be declared later.
2. I Mid – Term, II Mid-Term, Pre – Board and Annual Exam for Classes (Pre – Board IX, X), XI & XII if alteration occurs dates will be declared later.
3. Class Academy will be conducted every Saturday in the last period.
4. House wise Academy on the last Saturday of every month.
5. During the school hours parents are not allowed to meet teachers.
6. Annual Exam Question Papers should be submitted before 25 days of the Exam.