Academic Programme

The entire syllabus is divided into 6 units. There units are tested through 3 Assessments and 3 Evaluations throughout the academic session as given below. Special attention is also given to student’s practical examination preparation. The consolidated result and aggregated percentile is given at the end of session to every child.


Shanti Nilaya Senior Secondary School, Dhamnod Year Plan 2016-2017
MARCH – 2016
Date Day Event
12-03-2016 Saturday
Staff Meeting 1.30 to 2.30 Staff Meeting
14-03-2016 Monday Opening of the New Session 2016-17
23-03-16 Wednesday Holi Festival (Holiday)
24-03-16 to 26-03-16 Thursday to Saturday Holy Week, Good Friday and Easter (Holidays)
28-03-2016 Monday Rang Panchami (Holiday)
APRIL – 2016
Date Day Event
01-04-16 to 07-04-16
FA 1 Group and Individual Activities
08-04-16 Friday Gudi Padava (Holiday)
14-04-201- 15-04-16 Thursday & Friday Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti & Ramnavmi (Holiday)
19-04-16 Tuesday Mahaveer Jayanti (Holiday)
20-04-2016 Wednesday Staff Meeting
21-04-2016 to 14-06-2017 Monday Summer vacation for Nursery to Class IX
20-04-16 to 30-04-16 Monday Special Classes for classes X & XII
25-04-2016 Monday Last Date to Submit FA1 Question Papers
Nursery to KG-II – Sr. Sophia
Classes I – V to Sr. Mridula
VI – VIII – Sr. Hepsiba
Classes IX & X – Sr. Lissa
MAY – 2016
Date Day Event
Summer Vacation for Staff and Students

Note:- Submission of teachers diaries on every Monday morning & note books/copies every first and third Monday

JUN – 2016
Date Day Event
03-06-16 to 11-06-16 Summer Camp for Classes KG-1 to VIII.

Special Classes for classes IX, X & XII

06-06-16 Friday Teachers report on Duty School. Regular Classes & Caping Ceremony for all Classes – Nursery to XII
13-06-16

Tuesday

Staff Meeting from 12.00 a.m.
15-06-16

Wednesday

Selection of Class Monitor and Discipline Incharge and Class Librarian.
20-06-2016

Saturday

Sarva Dharma Prathana Conducted in the auditorium for classes   VI to XII after the assembly (inside assembly)
It will be conducted by class XII students and guided by Sr. Hepsiba,   Miss Shailja Upadhayay, Mrs. Madhuri Patidar, Sr. Sangeeta, Mr. Sarafaraj Khan, Mr. Aslam Khan, Mrs. Sarita Choube and Miss Minal Sharma.
17-06-2016  to 23-06-2016 Re-learning for FA-1 PPT
24-06-2016 to 30 -06-2016 FA-1 Paper Pen Test Nursery to X
25-06-2016    Saturday Last Date to submit the Question Papers for Unit Test –I for class XII. Submit the question papers to Sr. Lissa
27-06-16 to 29-06-16 Selection procedure and submission of names of Board of Leaders

Teachers Incharge:  Sr. Lissa, Sr. Hepsiba.

30-06-2016 .Investiture Ceremony of School Leaders

 

JULY – 2016
Date Day Event
01-07-2016 Monday Meeting of Cultural, Maths & Literary Club (Primary & High School)
02-07-2016 Tuesday Meeting of Science, Eco-Club & Health & Wellness Club
04-07-2016 to 09-07-2016 FA-2 Individual and Group Activity
04-07-2016 to 08-07-2016 I-Unit Test – XII.
08-07-2016 Last Date to Submit FA2 Question Papers
Nursery to KG-2 – Sr. Sophia
Classes I – V – Sr. Mridula
VI – VIII – Sr. Hepsiba
Classes IX & X – Sr. Lissa
Unit test I Question Papers for
Class – XI – Sr. Lissa
09-07-2016 Investiture Ceremony of School Leaders and House Captains (Primary & High School) Sr. Hepsiba, Mr. Clament Panna, Mr. Bharatsingh Chouhan, Sr. Sophia.
16-07-2016
PTM Nursery to X and XII

16-07-2016
Submission of the Procedure record of FA-1 & Staff Meeting to evaluate
FA-1 at 1.30 p.m.
18-07-2016 Eid-Ul-Fitr (Holiday)
20-07-16 to 25-07-2016 I Unit Test XI
22-07-2016 to 28-07-2016 Re-learning for FA-2 PPT
29-07-16 to 07-08-2016 FA2 Paper Pen Test – Nursery to X
AGUST – 2016
Date Day Event
08-08-2016 Monday Last date to submit the Question Papers of II Unit Test for classes XI & XII to Sr. Lissa
08-08-2016 to 13-08-2016   Preparation for Independence day celebrations – The programme will be planned and organized by the following Teachers Mrs. Neha Sangwa, Miss Sunita Masih, Mr. Kalu Namdev, Mr. Mahadev Patel, Mr. Sarfaraj Khan, Mrs. Deepika Swami, Sr. Sangeeta, Mrs. Rekha Ghodke, Miss Shailja Upadhayay and Mrs. Madhuri Patidar.
10-08-2016 Wednesday Last Date to submit the Question Papers for SA – 1 exams
for Classes Nursery to VIII, XI & XII
Nursery to KG-II – Sr. Sabine
I – V – Sr. Sangeeta
VI –  VIII   – Sr. Hepsiba
I Term Exams
XI & XII – Sr. Lissa
15-08-2016

Monday

Independence Day Celebration.
18-08-2016

Thursday

Raksha Bandhan (Holiday)
19-08-2016

Friday

Submission of the Record of FA-2
20-08-2016

Saturday

PTM (Nursery to X) FA -II
22-08- 16 to  26-08-16 II Unit Test XI & XII
24-08-2016

Wednesday

Celebration of Janmashtami
25-08-2016

Thursday

Janamashtami (Holiday)
26-08-2016 to 03-09-2016

 

Teachers day celebration preparation
Class XI and Board of Leaders organize the programme. Sr. Lissa Supervises the programme, Miss Sunita (Dance Teacher).
04-09-2016 (X and XI = Board of Leaders come to School at 11.00 a.m.)
SEPTEMBER – 2016
Date Day Event
03-09-2016

Saturday

PTM  II Unit Test XI and XII
03-09-2016

Saturday

Ultimatum to complete the SA-1 Syllabus
04-09-2016 to 11-09-2016

 

Re-learning of SA – 1 Syllabus
I to X, I-Term Exam – XI & XII
05-09-2016       Monday Teacher’s Day Celebration & Teacher’s Meet.
12-09-16

Monday

Eid-Zuha (Holiday)
13-09-16 to 23-09-2016 SA-  I – Exams  – I – X [Tentative]
I-Term Exam – XI & XII
16-09-2016

Friday

Anant Chaturdashi (Holiday)

Note:- Preparation for SA-1: Date Sheet for the SA-1 Will be given according to the CBSE Board later.

OCTOBER – 2016
Date Day Event
02-10-2016

Friday

Gandhi Jayanti (Holiday)
03-10-2016 to 07-10-2016 FA-3  Individual and Group Activity
08-10-2016        Saturday October the last date to submit the Question Papers for
FA 3 for Classes Nursery to X
Nursery to KG-II – Sr. Sabine
Classes I – V – Sr. Sangeeta
Classes VI –  VIII  – Sr. Hepsiba  
Classes IX & X – Sr. Lissa
04-10-2016

Tuesday

Submission of report cards SA -1 to Principal for classes Nursery to III
08-10-2016

Saturday

Submission of report cards SA -1 and Term – 1 to Principal for  classes IV to XII
11-10-2016 to 12-10-2016 Dussehra and Mohrram (Holidays)
As per Government Announcement
15-10-2016

Saturday

PTM – Results of SA I (Classes Nursery to X) & I-Term Results of XI & XII
16-10-2016

Sunday

Valmiki Jayanti (Holiday)
18-10-2016 to 19-10-2016

Friday & Saturday

Sports Meet
Teacher Incharge:- Sr. Hepsiba, Sr. Sabine, Sr. Sangeeta, Mr. Sarfaraj Khan, Mr. Mahadev Patel, Mr. Bharatsingh Chouhan, Mr. Pratap Solanki, Mrs. Rekha Ghodke, Mrs. Neha Sangwa, Mrs. Deepika Swami, Mrs. Archana Sharma, Mrs. Pinky Jaiswal, Miss Geeta Masih,  Miss Sunita Masih and Board of Leaders.
21-10-2016 to 26-10-2016

Monday to Saturday

Preparation for Fun Fair
29-10-2016 to 31-10-2016 Diwali (Holidays)As per Government Announcement
31-10-2016

Monday

Padawa (After Diwali) Holiday
NOVEMBSER – 2016
Date Day Event
01-11-2016    –  11-11-2016

 

Final Preparation For Fun Fair
12-11-2016

Saturday

Fun Fair
Incharge :- All Staff and Board of Leaders.
14-11-2016

Monday

Guru Nanak Jayanthi (Holiday)
15-11-2016

Tuesday

Children’s day Celebration Teacher Incharge – Miss Sunita Masih, Miss Vinita Sharma, Mrs. Pinky Jaiswal, Miss Geeta Masih, Sr. Sangeeta, Miss Shailja Upadhayay and Mrs. Sarita Choube.
17-11-2016 – 22-11-2016 Revision for FA-3 Test
19-11-2016              

Saturday

Submit the II-Term Exam question papers of classes XI and XII
to Sr. Lissa
23-11-2016 to 28-11-2016 FA – 3 (Paper Pen Test) Nursery to X and II Term for Classes XI & XII.
DECEMBER – 2016
Date Day Event
01-12-2016 to 07-12-2016 FA-4 Individual and Group Activity
10-12-2016   Saturday PTM Nursery to XII (FA 3 and II Term)
12-12-2016    Monday Eid-E-Milad (Holiday)
19-12-2016 to 23-12-2016

 

Christmas Programme Celebration preparation
Sr. Hepsiba, Sr. Sangeeta and Sr. Sabine, Miss Sunita Masih & Miss Geeta Masih are incharge of the programme.
(Suggestions)
Angel dance – Miss Geeta Masih &
                         Miss Sunita Masih
Prayer Dance – Sr. Sangeeta
Christmas theme presentation by Sr. Hepsiba & Sr. Sabine  
Christmas message by Sr. Lissa
Classes I to VIII will participate in the programme. 
15-12-2016

Thursday

Last day to submit the FA – 4 Question Papers for Classes Nursery to X
Nursery to KG-II – Sr. Sabine
Classes I – V – Sr. Sangeeta
Classes VI –  VIII  – Sr. Hepsiba
IX & X – Sr. Lissa
23-12-2016

Friday

Christmas celebration & Staff Meet
School Closes at 12.00 AM
Staff Meet 01.00 p.m.
24-12-2016 to 01-01-2017 Christmas & Winter Holidays (Nursery to VIII).
25-12-2016

Sunday

Christmas
29-12-2016 to 31-12-2016

 

Special Classes for IX to XII
JANUARY – 2017
Date Day Event
02-01-2017

Monday

School Re-opens after Winter Holidays.
02-01-2017 to 07-01-2017

 

Re-learning for FA-4
for Classes I to VIII
FA- 4  PPT for Classes IX & X
04-01-2017 to 10-01-2017

 

First Pre Board XI and XII
09-01-2017 to 14-01-2017 FA-4 Paper Pen TestNursery to VIII
16-01-2017 to 25-01-2017 Preparation for Republic Day celebration
March Past, Drills and prize distribution
Teachers incharge: Mr. Sarfaraj Khan, Mr. Mahadev Patel, Mr. Kalu Namdev, Mr. Lav Kushwah, Mr. Bharat Sir Chouhan, Miss Khushboo Garg, Mrs. Sheetal Bharadiya, Mrs. Rekha Ghodke and Mrs. Archana Sharma.
21-01-2017

Saturday

Ultimatum to complete the SA-2 Syllabus
21-01-2017

Saturday

PTM Nursery to XII (FA – 4 & I Pre Board)
23-01-2017 to 28-01-2017

 

Second Pre Board XII and First Pre Board for IX and X.
26-01-2016

Thursday

Republic Day Programme & Prize Distribution. [Club Activities]
28-01-2017 SA-2 (Re-learning begins)
FEBRUBARY – 2017
Date Day Event
02-02-2017

Tentative

Final Practical Exam – XII
06-02-2017 to 11-02-2017 Second Pre Board XI, IX and X
10-02-2017

Friday

Guru Ravidas Jayanti (Holiday)
11-02-2017

Saturday

Farewell of Class XII
Teacher Incharge:- Sr. Hepsiba, Sr. Sangeeta, Mrs. Neha Sangwa, Mr. Bharatsingh Chouhan, Mr. Pratapsingh Solanki, Miss Khushboo Garg, Mrs. Deepika Swami, Mr. Sarfaraj Khan and Mr. Mahadev Patel.
13-02-2017  Onwards SA -2 and  Nursery to VIII,    Annual Exams for XI (Tentatively)
24-02-2017

Friday

Maha Shivaratri (Holiday)
MARCH – 2017
Date Day Event
01-03-2017

Wednesday

Tentative
SA-2 Exams of Class IX
13-03-2017

Monday

Gudi Padava (Holiday)
15-03-2016

Wednesday

RESULT  of Nursery to VIII & XI
20-03-2017

Monday

School Re-opening for  Academic Session
2017-18
21-03-2017

Tuesday

Result of IX
23-03-2017  to 25-03-2017 EIOP for IX
31-03-2017

Friday

IX EIOP Result
APRIL – 2017
Date Day Event
03-04-2017

Monday

School Re-opens for Class X

Note:-
1. Summative Assessment, Result announcement, improvement of performance (EIOP) if alteration occurs dates will be  declared later.
2. I- Term, Mid-Term, Pre-Board and Annual Exam for Classes (Pre-board IX, XI), XI & XII if alteration occurs dates will be declared later.
3. Class Academy will be conducted every Saturday in the last period.
4. House wise Academy on the last Saturday of every month.
5. During the school hours parents are not allowed to meet teachers.
6. SA-1 and SA-2 Will be Conducted in the month of September and March respectively, if alteration occurs it will be declared in time.
7. SA1 and SA2 question papers should be submitted before 25 days of the exam.